Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
VH-CAJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2128
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one of the landing gear collapsed. The twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A landing gear collapsed during the takeoff roll.