Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
VH-CAH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2125
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dobodura Airport, the twin engine airplane was hit by enemy fire while the airfield was bombed. The aircraft crashed short of runway and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.