Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
VH-CAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2110
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport and was damaged beyond repair. It was engaged in a special mission on behalf of the Royal Australian Air Force. There were no casualties.