Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
VH-CAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2121
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport. No casualties. This was the third landing accident with this aircraft at Archerfield in three months. The previous time, on February 23, the aircraft made a belly landing as well.