Date & Time: Sep 6, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
CB-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
MSN:
18-2098
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a supply mission to rebels when it was shot down by government antiaircraft fire. The occupant fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down.