Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1942 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
PP-PBG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
2081
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport on a regular schedule service to São Paulo-Congonhas, carrying 11 passengers and a crew of four. While descending to Congonhas Airport, the crew was informed by ATC that weather conditions at destination were poor. Shortly later, while flying in limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Pedra Branca, some 25 km east of the airport. All 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.