Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PBD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porto Alegre – Florianópolis – Curitiba – São Paulo
MSN:
2083
YOM:
1940
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Porto Alegre and on a schedule service to São Paulo with intermediate stops in Florianópolis and Curitiba, carrying 10 passengers and four crew members. On approach to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, the crew was forced to initiate a go around procedure for unknown reasons. While circling in clouds for a second approach to land, the airplane deviated from the prescribed route to the south until it impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Cantareira Mountain Range. The wreckage was found 24 km south of the airport. Six occupants were rescued and eight others were killed, among them both pilots.
Crew:
Clovis Roldão de Oliveira Bastos, pilot,
Comet Sipetz, copilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.