Date & Time: Apr 28, 1947 at 2313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TDF
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lethbridge – Vancouver
MSN:
18-2248
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
TCA328
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While approaching Vancouver from the North, the crew did not realized that his altitude was insufficient due to the low visibility caused by night. The twin engine aircraft hit the east slope of a mountain located near Mt Elsay, some 16 km north of Vancouver. SAR operations were conducted in a large area but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Walkers found the wreckage of the aircraft in a remote area on September 27, 1994.