Date & Time: Oct 29, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
G-AKPD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Rome
MSN:
1429
YOM:
1948
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Rome, the aircraft disappeared into the Tyrrhenian Sea and the crew was unable to send any distress call. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted. After few hours, Italian Authorities sent an official request to France and Switzerland to ask if the aircraft may have crash on their territory but no trace of the aircraft was found. All operations were suspended after few days. On November 13, 1948, few debris were found floating on the sea few km off Elbe Island. No trace of the eight occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.