Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
ZS-ATH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2054
YOM:
1941
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was on delivery when it crashed in unknown circumstances on landing at Cape Town-Wingfield Airport. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The reason for the occurrence remains unknown.