Date & Time: May 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
246
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2053
YOM:
1940
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During take off, swerved, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. No casualties.