Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Lockheed 18-08-01 LodeStar in Wadi Seidna AFB

Date & Time: Apr 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
247
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
2056
YOM:
1941
Location:
Wadi Seidna AFB
Khartoum (الخرطوم)
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash in unknown circumstances at Wadi Seidna AFB, north of Khartoum. The crew fate remains unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025