Date & Time: Feb 1, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-ASV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2036
YOM:
1940
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when control was lost for unknown reason. The twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea few km off Scottburgh. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.