Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
248
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cairo – Kisumu – Johannesburg
MSN:
2057
YOM:
1941
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kisumu Airport, while climbing at night, the crew encountered technical problems to raise the undercarriage because an electrical failure occurred on the undercarriage safety lock circuit. The captain decided to return to Kisumu when control was lost, causing the airplane to crash into the gulf of Kavirondo, 13 km off Kisumu. All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew (61st Squadron):
Cpt J. D. Mail,
Lt W. B. Lloyd,
Sgt C. V. Flusk,
Cpl LaFayette.
Passengers:
Maj Gen Daniel Hermanus Pienaar,
Col Frederick Theron,
Lt Col Eric Vickers Frykberg,
Lt Col Eric Loftus Mackenzie,
Maj J. W. A. Bell,
Maj F. Rawlins,
Cpt P. Bairnsfather-Cloete,
Sgt A. F. Weldon.
Crew (61st Squadron):
Cpt J. D. Mail,
Lt W. B. Lloyd,
Sgt C. V. Flusk,
Cpl LaFayette.
Passengers:
Col Frederick Theron,
Lt Col Eric Vickers Frykberg,
Lt Col Eric Loftus Mackenzie,
Maj J. W. A. Bell,
Maj F. Rawlins,
Cpt P. Bairnsfather-Cloete,
Sgt A. F. Weldon.
Probable cause:
The combined difficulties of endeavoring to raise the undercarriage and maintain height and speed with a fully loaded aircraft during a night take-off under unfavorable flying conditions gave rise to an error of judgement in which the pilot allowed the aircraft to fly into the water. A contributory cause was the fatigue of the 'elderly pilot' who had flown 1,800 miles in the previous 24 hours and had only 6 hours sleep and was trying to reach South Africa at the special request of General Pienaar as soon as possible. No evidence of sabotage was found.