Date & Time: Jan 10, 1938 at 1507 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC17388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seattle – Spokane – Butte – Billings – Chicago
MSN:
1407
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
NW002
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet in good weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed on a wooded hill located some 22 km northeast of Bozeman. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Nick B. Mamer, pilot,
Frederick W. West, Jr., copilot.
Passengers:
T. Anderson,
I. E. Stevenson,
G. A. Anderson,
L. Levin,
Walter Ton,
A. Croonquist,
Douglas McKay,
W. E. Borgenheimer.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Investigating Board that the probable cause of this accident was a structural failure of the upper vertical fins and rudders due to flutter which resulted in a loss of control of the aircraft.
Final Report:
NC17388.pdf458.04 KB