Date & Time: May 17, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
J-BCOZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fukuoka – Seoul
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from Fukuoka Airport, the twin engine airplane collided with the perimeter fence and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, the mechanic and four passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.