Date & Time: Aug 11, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
G-AFGN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Basel – Zurich
MSN:
1467
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Basel, while cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet over France, the crew encountered technical problems on both engines and reduced his altitude. Few minutes later, one engine fired and the captain attempted to make an emergency landing at Luxeuil-les-Bains AFB. On final, the crew lowered the gear and landed in a wheat field located in Saint-Sauveur, northeast of the airbase. Upon touchdown, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All 12 occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire.