Date & Time: Aug 22, 1942 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PJ-AIP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Willemstad – Port of Spain – Paramaribo
MSN:
1410
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located few km from the airport. The airplane named 'Parkiet' was destroyed upon impact and all 13 occupants were killed.
Crew:
P. Badings, pilot,
N. H. de Bruyn, flight engineer,
C. van Oyen, radio operator.
Passengers:
A. C. Alwart,
P. van Eeten,
O. Elmont,
K. Hakhof,
H. Kinds,
P. M. Mosterdijk,
G. E. van Notten,
W. A. Verboog,
L. A. Vijzelman,
M. Waaldijk.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Nevertheless, the weather conditions were marginal with storm activity and turbulence at the time of the accident.