Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1939 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
G-AFYU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alexandria – El Salloum – Valetta – Croydon
MSN:
1444
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Less than an hour after his departure from El Salloum Airport, at the border between Egypt and Libya, the pilot sent a mayday message due to unknown technical problems. He was forced to ditch the aircraft into the Mediterranean Sea. The crew of a ship was quickly on the scene and was able to rescue six occupants, among them the pilot, while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.