Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-AFKD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stockholm – Perth – Heston
MSN:
1484
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft named 'Loch Invar' departed Stockholm-Bromma Airport at 0042LT bound for Heston via Perth, Scotland. After the stop in Perth, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed course by 10 miles to the west. At night, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Loch Lomond. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Douglas S. King, pilot,
D. E. Eveleigh, copilot,
J. W. Elliot, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.