Date & Time: Feb 13, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CXI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alice Springs - Adelaide
MSN:
1414
YOM:
0
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight on behalf of the Royal Australian Air Force with a crew of three en ten passengers on board. During the takeoff run, thw twin engine aircraft skidded on runway when the left main gear collapsed. Aircraft banked left, causing the left propeller to hit the ground and to be sheared off, hitting the nose of the airplane. While all 13 occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Captain John Robins, pilot,
Sergeant Ken Bird, copilot,
Sergeant Phoenix, radio operator.