Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AX682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
1496
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Tobruk, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located some 16 km northwest of El Salloum. Upon landing, the brakes failed and the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Photo and source: http://www.virtualwings.org/hudson/l14_g.htm
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.