Date & Time: Sep 2, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TCJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moncton - Moncton
MSN:
1473
YOM:
1938
Flight number:
TCA032
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight from Moncton Airport. After completing a circuit, he was returning to the airfield when the right engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that lost height, hit trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Turtle Creek, southwest of Moncton Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
H. Jones,
D. Mallory.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.