Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ADS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairns – Wau
MSN:
1431
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cairns Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a mangrove. Both crew members were killed. They were performing a positioning flight to Wau to evacuate refugees.