Date & Time: Jan 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
F-ARRF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Dakar – Gao – Algiers
MSN:
1506
YOM:
1939
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dakar on a cargo flight to Algiers with an intermediate stop in Gao, Mali. On the leg from Gao to Algiers, an engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a desert area in Aguelhok. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Marc Cariou, pilot,
Joseph Lefèvre, flight engineer,
Léopold Gimié, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.