Date & Time: Jan 9, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paso de los Libres – El Palomar
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in El Palomar (Buenos Aires) after taking part to an air bridge between the cities of Paso de los Libres and Uruguaiana, Rio Grande do Sul. While overflying the northwest region of Uruguay, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an isolated area located near Itacumbú River, in the region of Tomás Gomensoro. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed, among them Eduardo Justo, the son of the Argentinian President Agustin P. Justo. The rest of the crew consisted of one colonel, three lieutenant-colonel, one major and one lieutenant.