Date & Time: Jan 17, 1972 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N10PB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sky Bryce - Richmond
MSN:
1247
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18272
Captain / Total hours on type:
262
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to deice the airplane that was contaminated by frost on wings.
Final Report:
N10PB.pdf69.5 KB