Date & Time: May 15, 1942
Registration:
YV-CDC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1221
YOM:
1938
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed while taking off from Mene Grande Airfield. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
H. A. Davis, pilot.
Passengers:
J. R. James,
A. G. Endell.