Date & Time: Mar 11, 1944 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC17374
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston – El Paso – Las Vegas
MSN:
1218
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from El Paso Municipal Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in McKelligon Canyon, in the west suburb of El Paso, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed. The airplane was en route from Houston to Las Vegas with an intermediate stop in El Paso.
Crew:
C. R. Beindorf, pilot,
Calvin G. Williams, copilot.
Passenger:
R. S. Snodgrass.