Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Operator:
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Angeles - Ensenada
MSN:
1239
YOM:
1938
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole aboard, was completing a ferry flight from Los Angeles. The twin engine crashed on landing for unknown reason. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft christened 'Presidente Venustiano Carranza' was written off.