Date & Time:
Jun 15, 2024 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 12 Electra Junior
Operator:
Vintage Aero Aviation
Registration:
N93R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chino - Chino
MSN:
1257
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chino Airport runway 21, while climbing, the twin engine airplane rolled to the left, descended to the ground and crashed in a grassy area, bursting into flames. Both occupants were fatally injured. The airplane was operated on behalf of the Yanks Air Museum.