Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 12 Electra Junior
Registration:
R8987
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Farnborough - Farnborough
MSN:
1206
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident at Farnborough Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties among the occupants. It was previously registered G-AEMZ (civil) and operated under military reg R8987 for RAE.
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/G-AEMZ.jpg)