Date & Time: Oct 17, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
XH-TAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Ceiba – Tegucigalpa
MSN:
1133
Location:
Yoro
Yoro
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field near Yoro. All seven occupants were killed.