Date & Time: May 22, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N214
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk - Moscow
MSN:
1065
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tushino Airport in Moscow, the aircraft landed 460 metres behind the landing T. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and crashed in a ditch. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped uninjured.