Date & Time: Dec 2, 1938 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
XA-BAU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Mérida
MSN:
1041
YOM:
1937
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The takeoff procedure was started in poor visibility due to foggy conditions. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft deviated from the runway centerline and immediately after rotation, followed a wrong heading. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft hit the hill of Peñon de los Baños located less than a km north of the airfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the foggy weather conditions in which it had occurred, in combination with human error. Specifically, the highly experienced pilot of XA-BAU had proceeded with the flight despite the fact that aircraft were not being authorized to take off due to the poor visibility. During the ground roll, the Electra had deviated to the left of the runway, and after becoming airborne assumed a heading that took it towards the rapidly rising terrain. There was no evidence of significant technical failure in the aircraft that could have factored in the crash.