Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1943 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
NC14915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Seattle – Annette Island
MSN:
1021
YOM:
1935
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
757
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Seattle-Boeing Field Airport at 1327LT on an on-demand taxi flight to Annette Island, carrying five passengers and one pilot. While approaching Ketchikan at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the pilot informed ground that the left engine failed. Due to strong winds and marginal weather conditions, it was difficult to control the airplane and maintain a radio contact with ATC. After crossing clouds at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the pilot cut the right engine and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with two tall trees and crashed in hilly terrain some 48 km east of Ketchikan. All six occupants were injured. Two days after the accident, a female passenger died from injuries sustained. The four survivors remained lost for a period of 29 days following the accident, during which time and extensive air, land, and water search was carried on over large areas east and south of Ketchikan and up into British Columbia. After continuing the hazardous search during winter weather for a period of approximately three weeks, the party was given up for lost and the search was abandoned. On February 3, 1943, two of the survivors searching for aid came upon a United States Coast Guard patrol boat in Weasel Cove on Boca de Quadra Inlet and the remaining two were rescued from their camp on February 7, by civilian guides and Coast Guard personnel. The pilot was apparently uninjured in the accident but in an effort to summon aid to his injures passengers he perished by exposure and freezing. His remains were found on February 6, 1943, on the shores of the Boca de Quadra Inlet, some 11 km from the scene of the accident.
Crew:
Harold Gillam, pilot. †
Passengers:
Robert Gebo,
Percy Cutting,
Joseph H. Tippets,
Dewey Metzdorf,
Susan Winch Batzer. †
Crew:
Harold Gillam, pilot. †
Passengers:
Robert Gebo,
Percy Cutting,
Joseph H. Tippets,
Dewey Metzdorf,
Susan Winch Batzer. †
Probable cause:
While the stoppage of the left engine from an undetermined cause in extremely rough weather and over hazardous terrain undoubtedly was the primary cause of the accident, it is apparent that strong contributing factors were the pilot's failure:
- To equip himself with an up-to-date aeronautical chart and,
- To utilize the radio aids available to him to accurately establish the position of the flight while on instruments.
Final Report:
NC14915.pdf1.43 MB