Date & Time: Aug 15, 1939 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
G-AESY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Copenhagen – Stockholm – Hambourg
MSN:
1102
YOM:
1937
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying some 80 km south of Copenhagen, the crew informed ATC about a fire on board and reduced his altitude. Due to a sudden hazardous situation, the captain attempted to ditch the aircraft off Vordingborg. The aircraft hit the water surface and before it came to rest, the copilot jump into the water. He was slightly injured and quickly rescued while the aircraft sank rapidly. All five other occupants were killed, among them two employees from the Standard Oil Company based in New Jersey.
Probable cause:
Fuel vapor ignited either in its cabin or the space in its port wing, necessitating a forced landing. The blaze was attributed to the leakage of gasoline from the overflow boxes, which in turn must have resulted from the overfilling of its fuel tanks. However, the cause of the ignition of the fuel could not be determined.