Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
CC-CLF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1142
YOM:
1940
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew landed in the first portion of this short runway located in a hilly terrain near Punta Chilota. The aircraft was unable to stop properly, overran and came to rest. While both crew members Arturo Prado Orozco (captain) and Antonio Dagnino (copilot) were unhurt, the airplane christened 'Inés de Suarez' was damaged beyond repair. It was later transferred by boat to Punta Arenas and then to Valparaiso but was never repaired. The accident occurred in January 1947 (exact date remains unknown).