Date & Time: Nov 11, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
SP-AYD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krakow - Warsaw
MSN:
1048
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Krakow, the crew initiated the approach to Warsaw-Okecie Airport at night and in poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the twin engine airplane collided with a power line and crashed in a field located in Piaseczno, some 8 km south of the airport. Both pilots and two passengers were killed.