Date & Time: Jul 11, 1933 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NR7805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fresno – San Francisco
MSN:
28
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Fresno to San Francisco, the engine failed. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a swamp. The pilot Donald McIntyre, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.