Date & Time: Oct 12, 1948 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Kirensk – Bodaibo
MSN:
45 08
YOM:
0
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
88
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Irkutsk to Bodaibo with an intermediate stop in Kirensk, carrying a load of apples and mail for a total of 2,222 kilos. One hour and 13 minutes after his departure from Kirensk, the crew encountered technical problems with both engines that lost power. The captain elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 25 km from Parshino. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed because the carburetor was not properly supplied by fuel that was contaminated by water (up to 16%) that partially iced in the tanks and the fuel supply systems. Investigations revealed that the fuel supply, transportation and storage procedures at Kirensk were not followed properly by the authorities. Fuel tanks were stored in full sun and were not waterproof, allowing condensation to form and contaminate the fuel that have not been drained.