Date & Time: Nov 22, 1952 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-TUE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sofia – Gorna Oryahovitsa – Varna
MSN:
184 323 03
YOM:
1947
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Vezhen (2,198 meters high) located in the Stara Planina Mountain Range. The wreckage was found few hours later, about 20 meters below the summit, and all 30 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was nil due to heavy snow falls and the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain.
Probable cause:
After takeoff from Sofia Airport, the crew was supposed to follow a circuit of 15 km around the capital city to gain the minimum altitude of 1,500 meters before proceeding to the northeast. Apparently to save time and fuel, the crew decided to ignore this procedure and proceeded directly to the northeast after departure, causing the aircraft to approach the mountain range at an insufficient altitude. Low visibility caused by poor weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.