Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1964 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
YR-DAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Iași – Bacău
MSN:
234 415 07
YOM:
1952
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
While descending to Bacău Airport, the airplane collided with trees and crashed on the slope of Mt Paragina located near the village of Coteni, some 7 km east of the destination airport. All 24 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Eugen Nichita, pilot,
Adeus Carol Slobetchi, copilot,
Ilie Popescu, radio operator,
Constantin Niculescu,
Theodore Economu.
Crew:
Eugen Nichita, pilot,
Ilie Popescu, radio operator,
Constantin Niculescu,
Theodore Economu.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.