Date & Time: Apr 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4027
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Krasnodar
MSN:
184 61 02
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Moscow to Krasnodar, after passing over the hilly area of Kamenka, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. As the attention of the crew was focused on a faulty thermometer, he led the airplane descending until both propellers impacted the ground, causing the airplane to crash land in a pasture, bursting into flames. There were no casualties but the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the flight at an unsafe altitude until the airplane contacted ground.