Date & Time: Jan 14, 1963 at 0841 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-71186
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tazovskoye – Salekhard
MSN:
184 293 09
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
SU076
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
7388
Circumstances:
The takeoff from Tazovskoye Airport was attempted from an icy runway and in marginal weather conditions with a visibility limited to 500 meters and a crosswind gusting to 43 km/h. After a takeoff roll of 1,600 meters, the pilot pulled up and started the rotation when the aircraft banked right and crashed 265 meters farther, about 70 meters on the right of the extended center line. All four crew members and eight passengers were killed while 13 passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of control while taking off in marginal weather conditions. The flight was dispatched despite the fact that the visibility and weather conditions were below minima at the time of the accident. It was also reported that ATC consumed alcohol the night before and failed to have sufficient rest time.