Date & Time: Sep 20, 1943 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4029
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Kuybychev
MSN:
184 62 01
YOM:
3
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
839
Circumstances:
After his departure from Sverdlovsk Airport, while on a cargo flight to Kuybyshev, the inexperienced crew made several navigational errors and the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path by 68 km to the northwest. As the ETA was reached, the crew thought he was at Kuybyshev and started the approach when the left engine failed. The aircraft crashed in a field located in Tashla and was destroyed. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, there were about 106 kilos of fuel remaining in the tanks (about 20 minutes of flight) and investigations were unable to determine why the left engine was no running at impact.