Date & Time: Jul 14, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-13369
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 404 10
YOM:
1951
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4946
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed back onto the runway, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The total weight of the aircraft was above MTOW at the time of the accident and the airplane has been refueled with a too low octane fuel, which caused the engines to lose power during takeoff.