Date & Time: Nov 7, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N359
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
MSN:
23441901
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off, the aircraft hit ice hummocks with its right wing and crashed. The occupant fate remains unknown.