Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Astrakhan – Chkalovsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Astrakhan to Chkalovsk, the crew encountered below minima weather conditions due to snowfalls. In poor visibility, the pilot decided to divert to Sol-Iletsk Airport but on final, the airplane impacted a snow covered hill located between Boyevaya Gora and Saratovka. All occupants survived the crash but nine of them froze to death within few hours.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.