Date & Time: Jan 23, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-51190
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing at Sam Neua-Nathong Airport (the runway is 1,000 meters long and located at an altitude of 1,100 meters) was completed with a tailwind component. After touchdown, the pilot realized he would not be able to stop within the remaining distance so he decided to veer off runway to avoid to crash in a ravine located past the runway end. Doing so, the airplane came to rest in a terrace rice field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the occupants.